Privacy Policy

General

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how D28 HOME IN THE CITY TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED, a private limited company incorporated under Companies Act, 2013 with CIN U70109MH2019PTC328011, having its registered office at Flat No. 414, D-Wing, Hillside, Raheja Vihar, Tungwa, Andheri (East), Mumbai – 400072 (“HITC”) collects, uses, processes, discloses and controls your personal information, which is made available to HITC on account of your access and use of its website and the mobile application’ (together the “Platform”) and by way of e-mail, text and other communications between you and HITC. This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Platform Terms, which are deemed to be incorporated herein.

The Platform has been created by HITC for users to engage with HITC in respect of accommodation and related services offered by HITC. The Platform consequently, enables the users to submit, access and exchange information using the Platform in connection with the said services. You ("you”, “your” or "user”) the user of the Platform may browse and review the services offered by HITC, however, you would be required to register with HITC by creating a password protected online account and submit the requested information, prior to being considered eligible for entering into a contract with HITC.

 

By accessing and using the Platform and/ or by providing your information to us, you accept to collection and use of the information and documents disclosed or shared by you with HITC in accordance with the Privacy Policy read with the Platform Terms, as may be modified, varied or amended from time to time.

Collection of Information

You may access and browse the Platform without giving any personal information. However, you would be required to register with HITC by creating a password protected online account and submit the requested information, prior to being considered eligible for entering into a contract with HITC for availing it services. In order to create the online account, you would be required to submit details such as name, email address, password and such other information as may be requested by HITC. Apart from the foregoing information, additional information, including details such as age, gender, name of legal guardian, present and permanent addresses, phone number, education qualification, education institution studying at, employment details, KYC documents and sensitive personal information (for example, password of your online account created on the platform, personal identification details, including biometric information, financial data, medical records and history, sexual orientation, political and religious beliefs) may be requested by HITC, which would be solely utilised in furtherance of the services rendered by HITC. HITC may also provide you the option to open the online account using your existing social network account for example, Gmail, LinkedIn or Facebook etc.

 

Further, HITC shall also have access to, collect, store and use the information, which you post using your social network account, including comments or discussions you post or exchange on the Platform internally or with any third party using the Platform.

 

You may choose to import your address book contacts or enter your contacts’ information manually to access certain features of the Platform, like inviting your contacts to use the services of HITC.

 

Information collected through Social Network Account

You may also create the online account using your existing social network account for example, Gmail, LinkedIn or Facebook etc. Creating or accessing your online account through your social network account grants us the unrestricted permission to access, collect, store and use your personal information given in your social network account, even if you choose not to make your information public.

Collection of Information using Automated Processes

HITC may collect information from you when you access or use the Platform through use of technology like session and persistent cookies, web beacons (tiny image files on web pages that communicate information about the page viewer to the beacon owner), log data, and third-party analytics services to collect and analyze information about all users of our services. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and we hold certain information, which automatically record information created by your use of the services, including your device details, time zone, user location etc. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier, which may be stored on your device. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service.

 

HITC may also collect, use and share your data to produce and share aggregated insights that do not identify you. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

Genuineness of Information

You hereby confirm that the information disclosed by you is accurate, true and correct, and the documents uploaded in support of the information shared are true copy of the original document issued by the authorised agency. You, further confirm that the information and documents shared by you are lawful and do not violate or infringe any laws. In case of any unauthorised use, violations or infringement, HITC shall not be liable for any losses, whether direct or consequential caused to you or to any third party. However, you agreed to indemnify HITC for any loss of damages incurred by HITC on account of your sharing any unauthorized information with HITC or any third party using the Platform.

Verification

If deemed necessary, HITC in its sole and absolute discretion may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details you provide during registration. HITC, further, reserves the right to request the social network account to share information, which may not be in possession of HITC for the purposes of verification of information and for meeting its legal obligations under applicable law.

Purpose

The information and documents shared by you is utilised by HITC for the following purposes:

  1. to enable you to access and use the Platform;

  2. to enable you to create an online account and avail the services rendered by HITC, inter alia to process billing, which may entail sharing your personal information with third party payment gateways and with government or regulatory agencies;

  3. to enable you to communicate with HITC and other users by way of exchange of emails, posts, feedback etc;

  4. to improve our services and offerings based on information and feedback received from you;

  5. to provide you personalised experience and respond to your individual requirements in a better manner;

  6. to operate, protect, improve, and optimize the Platform and experience, such as by performing analytics and conducting research;

  7. provide customer service, send you service or support messages, updates, security alerts, and account notifications;

  8. to resolve disputes that may arise between HITC and you, you and other users of the Platform or amongst HITC, you and other users of the Platform.

Sharing of Information

The information collected by HITC may be shared with persons affiliated to HITC or other third- party service providers for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy read with the Platform Terms. The information shared by HITC with affiliated persons or other third-party service providers shall be in accordance with applicable law. HITC may also enter into contractual obligations with the recipient of the information to keep the information strictly confidential and utilise the information only for the permitted purposes. Provided, however, information shared by you on areas of the Platform, which are publicly accessible, such as posts, testimonials, exchange of communication on thread etc. shall not qualify a protected information and HITC does not guarantee protection of such information.

 

Without prejudice to the above, HITC may share your information with any other third party and for purposes other than specified above, if required to be disclosed under an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or by a governmental authority or under any applicable law or defend the rights or property of HITC.

 

The information shared with HITC may get transferred to another entity by virtue of contractual obligation or on account of operation of law in the form of restructuring, reorganisation, sale of business, joint venture (for example, co-branded products), change in control of HITC. HITC shall endeavour to impose similar contractual obligations on the entity then having ownership over information, as are specified herein.

Security

The information shared by you may be shared with on the database of HITC or platform offered by third parties, including cloud-based platform. HITC shall endeavour to keep the information confidential and protect the information from any potential data breach inter alia by use of technology and strict enforcement of contractual obligations relating to data protection and confidential information. However, you acknowledge that technologies are is suspectable to breach and absolute protection cannot be assured. Therefore, you agree to take reasonable steps to protect your online account, keep your password confidential and forthwith notify HITC in case of any suspicious activity observed in respect of your online account. In the event of any data breach of your information, you agreed to not hold us responsible for such breach or seek damages or compensation for any actual or consequential losses. HITC also disclaims its liability in respect of any breach of your information due to breach of technology on a third-party site or link, which you have access to, even if such third- party link was hosted on our Platform.

Termination

HITC may change or discontinue the Platform at any time without prior notice. HITC reserves the right to, suspend, downgrade or terminate your online account for any reason, without notice. Upon suspension or termination of your online account, including in case you chose to terminate or delete your online account, you shall immediately stop using the Platform. Upon termination of your relationship with HITC, HITC shall terminate your access to your online account, however, the information already shared with us shall remain with us and may be utilised for the purpose specified herein or for defending the rights or property of HITC, even after termination of your relationship with HITC.

Grievance Officer

Mr. Pradeep Gupta, Grievance Officer, HITC has been designated as the grievance redressal officer for the purposes of Information Technology Act, 2000 and can be reached at life@homeinthecity.com in respect of your complaints, grievances or suggestions relating to Privacy Policy.

2-1.png

Home In The City